?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous 10

Jun. 27th, 2010

Updates, Updates, Updates II


Also, more big announcments! First, I'm going to Madrid/Barcelona, Spain and Paris, France next summer with my high school! <333333 I've never been overseas, so this will be exciting! Second, I'm thinking about auditioning for my favorite crime show, "Bones"! Season 6 is coming up, so, it'll be likely that the show will be casting. Who knows, maybe you'll see me on t.v.! :p

July 2nd marks an important day in history. On July 2nd, 1937, Amelia Earhart and her navigator, Fred Noonan disappeared somewhere over the Pacific Ocean... In Amelia's attempt to circum-navigate the globe, as near as the equator as possible. She was almost done with her trip... She only had to hit Howland Island. Then, she'd be back home. It'll be 73 years since she disappeared. And for years, it has been the biggest mystery of the 20th century... Still is the biggest mystery today. Amelia Earhart; I give you kudos for being such a brave woman... For giving women an opportunity to work in a man's field. Without you, us women would have, if so, one less opportunity today. You shall never be forgotten! <3333



Amelia Mary Earhart: 1897-1937 (Age 39)

Well, that's all for now! See ya'll later!

~Ashley

Updates, Updates, Updates


Whew, it's been a while, eh? Mostly because I've been very busy lately! I graduated from high school on May 26th; it was awesome! I'm (once again) going to Disneyland next month on the 13th, 14th, and 15th... For a graduation present! :D Mom got Magic Mornings where both of us can enter the parks an hour early before it opens; Yayyy! 



Dec. 16th, 2009

Hi, Everyone!

Oh, hello, everyone! Using Snow White's greeting here. :p Well, I'm done with my required classes from high school, yayyy! But, I'm coming back for electives. Tomorrow is the start of Christmas vacation, and I'm beyond excited!!! Otherwise than high school, not too much going on with me. Went to see "The Nutcracker" like I do every year, heehee. I'm still doing figure skating as well. Overall, life is pretty good. :) Hope everyone has a Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year of 2009!!! <3 ~Ashley

Oct. 30th, 2009

Hey All, What's Up?

Hey all, what's up? Nothing much going on with me... Had mild swine flu early October and it wasn't fun at all. =/ Second, my birthday is coming up very quickly! 19 years old coming up! It feels old lol! I'm still hoping to hear from my opera idol. <3 I also went to see the "Amelia" movie on Sunday, and it was very good! Well... I'm getting tired-eyed, so I must go to bed soon. Will keep you all updated!

P.S.- The wonderful Heidi made the icon! <3

P.S Again- I get to see "The Phantom of the Opera" tomorrow! <3<3<3 And I'm dressing up as Dorothy from "Wizard of Oz" to make the event more exciting! :D I'll tell you all about the event the following day (since I'm seeing the show at 7:30 PM). :)

~Ashley

Sep. 12th, 2009

Wassup, Everyone?


Notice a change? Yep, Anastasia icon; made by me. :D LOL, anyways!

Sooo... Senior is going swell! A's and B's so far, and let's hope I keep it up! :) Skating's going well so far also. Except, I haven't been feeling well lately, and that caused me to cancel today, wahhh. :( Um, lots of new changes in my life so far. First, I'm kinda losing one of my friends... :(. I hope him and I can stay in touch, cause I miss him dearly and I hope he knows that. Second, my grandma's in the hospital again... cause she yet again had trouble breathing. :( Luckily, the doctors were able to revive her, but God knows how long she'll stay. I just hope she can make it through... Third, I shipped (well, one of my friends) shipped off a letter to one of my opera idols, and it should get there in two days since my friend sent it! Wowwweee!!! <3

I'm so excited if I'll hear from her back! But one thing though: If she does happen to reply, this letter will be very very very personal to me... Therefore, I'm not going to share it on here, since this journal is mostly seen by the public. And I don't want just any random person reading the letter. Privacy please lol.

Umm... what else? I'm sure I mentioned you all about the Washington, D.C. trip; still excited for that! Other than that, I don't think there's really anything much else to write down. Hope you all are doing well and take care! <3

~Ashley

Jul. 25th, 2009

New Updates!


First of all, JustADreamx11 made the amazing Carrie "Yay" icon! :D

Ok. I've been extremely busy, especially with figure skating. But there's a new thing happening. I choreographed my new program on my own! :D I just smashed the elements from the other program and put it into this one. I showed it to my coach one Saturday, and she liked it! Yayyy! Oh, the music is "Romeo & Juliet" btw. <3

Umm... I went to see the Idols on the 20th! Soooo much fun! Pictures are at my photobucket, and an Adam video is posted on my Youtube, which is: www.youtube.com/emmykami. Also, one of my... friends' birthday was yesterday, so happy be-lated birthday! :)

I'm sooo excited to be a Senior this year! :D And, I can't wait for the fall after I graduate from high school! Because I'm going to Washington, D.C. then! <3 My mom has always said she's always wanted to take me there, and now we're finally getting the chance! I can't wait, it's going to be so much fun! But I'm really excited to get my diploma and go on to college! :D I'm either going into for Journalism (writing for those celeb magazines) or Photography. :) But I believe Journalism will be my Major, while Photography being my Minor. :)

Ok, enough from me. :p I hope you all have been doing well and I will get a video of me skating to my new program today (hopefully)! :) Best wishes!

~Ashleyyy


 

Jun. 15th, 2009

Back From Vacation!


Woohoo! It was soooo much fun in Disneyland! <3 My mom and I went on a bunch of rides such as: Soarin' Over California, Indiana Jones, Big Thunder Mountain Railroad, Space Mountain, etc. So much fun! I got some nice souvieners. :) I also got my grandpa, grandpa and of course, my cat Lady something lol. I hope everyone's been doing well!

Last night, right before I went to bed... My throat started to feel scratchy. :( Now it's been bothering me all day and such; and now my voice is starting to get hoarse. =/ Oh well. I'll keep ya'll updated with me soon! Warm regards!

~Ashley

Jun. 9th, 2009

Going To Disneyland Soon! <3


First off... new color font lol. Ok, that's not the real news lol. The real news is: first off, I got my AIMS test scores in the mail. And.... I passed the reading/writing portion of the test! :D

Second: As you can tell by the title, I'm heading off to Disneyland the day after tomorrow! <3 (With my mom of course lol). I am soooo excited to go! I loooove Soooo Cali and the food there! <3 I'm taking my camera with me, and I'll be taking lots & lots of pictures! Such as: Main Street, Sleeping Beauty's Castle, Tower of Terror (Hollywood Tower Hotel), the rides, etc. I'll post them all on my Myspace album. :) I'm just so hyped up to go! The bad news is that our super shuttle is picking us up at 5:05 AM. 0_0 Wayyy early! But our flight leaves at 7:20 AM and we get to Sooo Cali by 8 AM I believe. So that means my mom and I will get to spend the whole day there! :D Friday, we're having breakfast with Mickey & Minnie. :p I just love that place soooo mucho! Can't wait can't wait can't wait!!!

If you don't know my Myspace URL, it's: www.myspace.com/ashleysuch . :) You'll have to add me as a friend in order to view my album. Option #2:  You can do it the easy way, and look at the thread here at Carrie Fans: http://www.carriefans.com/forums/everyday-banter/135695-off-disneyland-day-after-tomorrow.html#post3832706. Option #3: Another easy way- Viewing my Photobucket: i56.photobucket.com/albums/g197/Dazzlin_Marie/. So be looking foward to the pics! :)

~Ashley

Jun. 1st, 2009

Summer AT LAST!!!


OMG, summer's here at last! :D This school year has been great for me! I recieved my report card on my last day, and I have A's and B's! Woooo! I went to a skating practice early this morning (since I have an exhibition this Saturday), and well... practice was great! :) The jumps, spins... everything! I'll be leaving with my mom for vacation soon though on June 11, 12, 13. We're going to Disneyland! <3 Then on July 20th, my mom and I are going to see the American Idols '09 Tour! :D What fun that will be! My favorite was Adam, although Kris is pretty good too. :) I was sad that Adam didn't win, but Kris had a good chance too. We have really really good seats for the show too (since my mom got them during the pre-sale)!

Otherwise than that, I think I'll just spend time at the gym, sittin' at home, playing with my cat, and of course skating. Then I'll be a Senior in August. :) I can't wait! Although I'm going to miss everyone at my school; everyone there is so great! But, we all have to move on.

Ok, I'm done with the paragraphs lol. :p I hope everyone has a great and safe summer! I'll keep ya'll updated soon!

Love,
~Ashley

Mar. 21st, 2009

Update :)

So, I've been doing pretty well. Last block of the school year, whoooooo! :) I have: 1) Psycology 2) American History B 3) Vet Tech 2. Then I'll be a SENIOR! *Spaz*  I can't wait! Then off to college. Lol. I think I'll go for Journalism. :) My best friend's going for that, and says it's fun, so... I might as well try it. And plus since I find myself a great story writer also lol. :p Much love everyone.

P.S.- Lauren (over at CarrieFans) made ze amazing icon. :)

~Ashley

Previous 10